Privacy Policy

Welcome and thank you for visiting the ‘You Reiki’ website.

As a customer you are highly valued. Please read through the privacy policy set out below:

Privacy Policy

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy governs the manner in which ‘You Reiki’ (we, us, our) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from ‘Users’ (you, a User) of our products, services and the Website www.youreiki.co.uk. This privacy policy applies to the Website and all products and services offered by ‘You Reiki’

The purpose of this notice

You have a right to know what data is held about you, how it is processed and used and to restrict or object. This notice is designed to help Users understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process, use, share, retain and safeguard the information in the course of providing such services.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal data may also contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation and so on. For the purposes of safeguarding and processing personal data responsibly, we are required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

Personal data we collect

In order for us to provide and administer products and services to Users, we will be required to collect and process personal data about you that you provide to us; for example, where you request information about our products, services, customer events, promotions and campaigns. You may provide us with personal data when completing online quote or contact forms, when you contact us via the telephone, email, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you. We may record your communications with us when contacting us, for safeguarding, health and safety and legal purposes.

Personal data we collect about others

We may also need to collect personal data relating to others in order to provide relevant services. This information will be provided by you; for example, someone who has asked you to provide their details on their behalf, a next of kin for health and safety policy, or details of a minor (under 16 years of age), or those deemed unable to act for themselves or vulnerable and come under safeguarding regulations, if acting as a parent, guardian, or appropriate representative for them, to allow them to access and receive our products and services safely and fairly. Where you disclose the personal data of others, you must ensure you are entitled to do so and have their consent. We will accept it from you on the understanding that you have made the other aware of what data you have shared with us, how we will use their data and that you have their permission to provide the information to us, for the purpose of our business with you and/or them.

We will use the special category data we collect about you, for example about your health, for the performance of our contract with you which is deemed to be necessary. This allows us to provide you with products and services, to process and administer your business with us appropriately within the law and to professional standards required.

Why we need your personal data

We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, to quote for and provide you with our products and services, to administer our business, to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints. We will also use your personal data to manage your account, perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, for financial planning and business forecasting purposes and to develop new and market existing products and services and to meet our legal and professional requirements to do business with you adequately and safely.

In purchasing our products and services you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. If you contact us for a quote or request details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with the information you have requested about our products and services.

‘You Reiki’ does not carry out unsolicited marketing. Which means we will not market our (or others) products or services to you, nor give your information to 3rd parties to allow them to market their products or services to you, without your express consent. In some situations we may request your consent to market our products and services to you, or to share your data. To do so, we require your express consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you at the time. Where you provide consent, through an opt-in process, you can withdraw this at any time and opt-out, by contacting our Data Privacy Representative at www.youreiki.co.uk

‘You Reiki’ policy is to only provide further marketing of products and services where users have communicated a genuine interest and the user has given express permission through an opt-in process, which may be typically upon application and contact via the Website, or other means where you will be offered a clear choice and can change this at any time in the future. Opting in allows us to provide you with information regarding special events or offers, or updates to our products and services if you give consent for us to keep you informed.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including but not limited to, when Users visit our Website, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form and in connection with other activities, services features or resources we make available on our Website or in other formats. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, e-mail address, date of birth, contact telephone number and other information relevant to the type of business being conducted. Users may, however, visit our Website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us.

Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website or business related activities and may mean we are unable to provide you with our products and services. Where we cannot provide products and services safely, (including for User’s safety and that of others or for staff members own safe guarding), and within the law, we will refuse to carry out business with you, or provide products and services and may share your data with others where we have a duty or legal requirement to do so, for safeguarding or protecting public interest, such as to the police or relevant authorities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Website, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Cookies used on the Website

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Diagnostic and analytical cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the Website to remember the choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of the web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other Websites.

Third Party cookies

These cookies allow third parties to track the success of their application or customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used on our Website. For example, if you choose to ‘share’ content through Twitter or other social networks you might be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check those websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Opting out of cookies

You can choose to opt-out from using cookies. You will need to make the necessary changes on your internet browser to block the use of cookies on your device. Please refer to the help section on your particular browser for information on how to do this. Opting out of cookies will result in a loss of features and customisation on the websites you visit.

How we use collected information

‘You Reiki’ may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To deliver and improve customer service: The information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalise user experience: We may use information in the aggregate (where no individual is identified) to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Website.
  • To improve our website: We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To process payment: We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide the service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Website or business feature: To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic e-mails: We may use the email address to send Users information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their enquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Website and premises.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and Users of our services, with our business partners and trusted affiliates for the purposes of delivering business and outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for specific purposes to provide relevant services for our Users. Other examples of third parties may be the police in the course of safe-guarding, public interest or other legal requirements and considerations, insurers, regulators, HMRC and accountants for legal and taxation compliance; this is necessary where we are required to do so by law.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our website that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction with any other website, including websites which have a link to our Website, is subject to that websites own terms and policies.

Data retention

  • For all services and related products we will retain your data for a period of 7 years at the end of any contractual agreement or service delivery. For minors (under the age of 16 years) 7 years from the age of majority (18 years), or for a period of 7 years at the end of any contractual agreement or service delivery beyond 18 years of age.
  • Where you have requested a quote or contacted us for details of our products and services, and where this quote does not progress to a contract and we do not have any contracts with you, we may retain your personal data for a period of up to 2 years.
  • Where you make a complaint we will retain the data for 10 years from when the complaint is made or resolved.
  • Where you or law enforcement agencies, or any other appropriate body, inform us about any active investigation or potential criminal prosecution, we will comply with legal and regulatory requirements when retaining this data.

The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes or for our legitimate business interests for statistical analysis and product development and marketing purposes. Sometimes we may need to retain your data for longer, for example, as required by law.

Some of your rights regarding your data

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing.  Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018.

The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
  • The right of access to your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal, regulatory and/or health and safeguarding related matters. Where we may be reliant on other organisations to help satisfy your request this may impact on timescales.

General Data Protection Regulations – 2018 (GDPR)

‘You Reiki’ takes the storage, transfer, sharing and removal of customer data very seriously. In line with the latest GDPR directive we offer all our customers the ‘right to be forgotten’ where applicable.

Should you want to view all the information that is being held by us about you as an individual User or want your data removing from our systems or transferring to a third party, we will facilitate this for you, unless there is a legal basis not to comply with all of this request and we will notify this clearly to you. There is no charge for this service and all requests will be completed within 30 days of submitting your request to us, either by post or email, unless other conditions set out override this, (see our contact details at the end of this document).

We will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered a bespoke service outside of the scope of a standard request, to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law. In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory, legal and other statutory purposes.

A data security breach is defined as any data that is not intended for the public domain that can be read by any third party. The loss of Encrypted data is not considered to be a data loss. ‘You Reiki’ adheres to a strict set of internal policies to ensure your data is kept safe. This includes comprehensive IT Security Policy together with Data Protection Policy, designated roles and responsibilities, data access requests, equality and diversity policy.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection alert:

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information on our website from those we actually know are under 13 and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under the age of 13 years.

Changes to this privacy policy:

‘You Reiki’ has the discretion to update this privacy policy any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms:

By using this Website, our products or services, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Website, products or services. Your continued use of the Website, our products or services, will signify acceptance of this policy and also following the posting and updates of the changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

How to contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of ‘You Reiki’, this Website, or your dealings with us, please contact us:

The Data Privacy Representative is Jayne Derbyshire, who may be contacted by email at: jayne@youreiki.co.uk

or you can write to: ‘You Reiki’, 9 Roseway, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire, TF1 1JA
or you can call Jayne on: 07977 140 550

‘You Reiki’ is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), registration number ZA386543. ICO can be contacted via its website at www.ico.org.uk

This document was last updated on 22nd May 2018